Privacy Policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

iTS European is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site. Under the GDPR 2018, we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed securely and with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

iTS European collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the site, plus your proof of right to work in the country where you are employed.

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this personal data as necessary to support the recruitment process. With your permission we will share your details with potential Employers, however they will have their own privacy policies which may differ from ours, therefore you should contact them directly regarding any questions or concerns on their use of your personal Data and their privacy policy. We always seek to ensure our clients are fully GDPR compliant.

We may also be required to share your details with law enforcement or regulatory bodies to comply with legal regulations and obligations.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under the Equality of Opportunity and Immigration laws.

Do we pass data to third parties?

Where necessary we may pass data to prospective or intended employers for the purpose of recruitment only. This data is shared only with your explicit consent, gained after you have been fully briefed on a potential career opportunity.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and prospective employers. Your information is kept on secure networks with the required anti-virus, password protection, firewalls, encryption and other security systems in place and is stored with our GDPR compliant recruitment services providers located in Europe.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

How do you remove your name from the database?

Under the Employment Agencies Act 2003, iTS European is obliged to hold your data for 12 months after it was last used. When your data is entered into our database we will ask you for active consent to keep your data for up to 5 years. If you do not indicate that you consent to us holding your details you will not be entered on to our database and we will not be able to present your details to our clients.

If you want to withdraw consent to iTSEuropean holding and processing your data then please email info@itseuropean.com and we will archive your account (if within 12 months of last employment application) and delete it after 12 months of the last employment application. If we have not made any employment applications on your behalf your data will be deleted immediately on request.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the statutory regulator and our Supervisory Authority for Data protection law. Details of how to complain to the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.